Scorecard

Radlett CC Women's Super 8's v Harold Wood on Sun 26 Jul 2009 at 12.00 p.m.
Radlett CC Lost By 9 Wickets

Match report Brimming with confidence after their win by default last week, Radlett women travelled swiftly to queens, their journey interrupted only by a band of not so swift cyclists. Having warmed up by pushing the sight screen into place, setting the boundary out and then negotiating the stumps into the ground, it was a tense moment as captain Louise VJ successfully lost the toss for the 4th game in a row. They were put into bat by Harold Wood, a team that looked surprisingly similar to the Essex U17 county team.
After finding the wicket, which had been exceptionally well hidden amongst the rest of the field they were to play upon, Louise and Helen proceeded to open the batting. The game got of to a great start as umpire and pin up boy Lloyd Paternott forgot to bring the bails out. Making his debut performance, Lloyd walked not so enthusiastically out to the middle looking (for the second time), almost pleading for rain amongst the low stratus clouds.
Playing solid leaves and sound defensive shots the openers would have made any test team proud, conversation between the two involved "she's not really bowling on the stumps so i think we are safe"- next delivery sent Clifford's off stump some what cart wheeling......
This saw the arrival of Hayley Arrol to the crease- kitted out with new gloves and pads which had some very "cute" pink and silver detailing. The solid form and slow momentum continued, Arrol's quote of the day, after VJ hit a four through square leg, "Be careful not to send the run rate too high now Louise.."
Extra's looked like it was to be the highest scorer, after Lloyd remembered he was the UMPIRE so had to call the wides. Unfortunately Louise then played a rare attacking shot, popping it up to Mid Off for a bit of catching practice. The fielder didn't really need it. Committed coach Ruan arrived with his army of cheerleaders to watch the fifth teams favourite Cath McNeil confidently stride out to the middle. A partnership began to build between Arrol and McNeil, both looking comfortable facing Harold Woods' change bowlers. Hayley then tee'd off and, to a ball that was looking certain to clear the white line, was bowled. But all was not lost as Gerry Davis manoeuvred the field with some skilful play in a positive attempt to see Radlett home. McNeil and Davis plodded along nicely, until the starting of a vicious rumour that claimed tea was not going to arrive, causing McNeil to drop her guard for a split second enabling Elissa Penketh to dominate. Cath was the first victim of Penketh’s, there was to be many more. Sorely missed Laura Lambert then made a cameo appearance at the crease, seeing a frightfully good ball from Penketh… it dominated…. again. The hatrick ball was to be faced by Piya Haria and it was boldly defended. Davis and Haria began to rotate the strike nicely between themselves, until Haria perished to a bullet ball by Harold Wood’s Du Toit. Next in line was Laura Gurney or “the Big G”, the mischievous spin of Penketh stood no chance as Gurney played sensibly and solidly. Davis continued to rotate the strike nicely. The game began to look less like a test match and more like an ODI as the runs began to be scored freely, however Gurney took it a step to far as she tried to turn it into a twenty-20 with some big shots that ultimately resulted in her getting caught. It was a great shame to see the Big G’s innings come to an end as both her and Davis had the starting of an impressive partnership. Yet ever reliable Davis soldiered on and was joined by the talent of Amie Nichols. The field moved in then quickly moved back out again as Nichols showed them who’s boss by hitting over the top and at them (but very hard!) Unfortunately a few overs later the Davis/ Nichols combination was brought to a close as Nichols fell victim to Penketh. Dependable Davis continued to bat steadily. With new batsmen Michele Verroken beside her, Davis fought her way continuously. Another bullet ball, this time for Penketh, however brought Davis’ innings to a premature close. Tailed enders Kanchana Gamage and Verroken held out for the 40 overs, with many a inspired shot- including the one where you hit the ball through your legs and the one where you play and miss in order to fool the opposition into giving you byes. It’s was clear to see that Kanchana’s left handed “khack handed-ness” foxed the Harold Wood fielders, whilst Michele’s cunning imagination brought runs in places where it had previously seemed not possible. The Radlett Women finished on a hard-fought 90, a score that didn’t reflect all their work.

Having been suitably fed and watered, thanks to the saviour in Hilary Robinson and Mrs President riding Shotgun., the Radlett women took to the field. Knowing they were still in with a chance, as the majority of the team believed in miracles, Arrol and Haria got off to an attacking start. Penketh attacked back, and played the ball “like a man” in the words of umpire Patternot…. Many chances were put down by Radlett but it was becoming increasingly clear both of the Harold Wood openers wanted to get themselves out. A quick change in the bowling attack brought forward the seam of Gurney and the spin of Clifford. The two aided one another as Gurney brought Harold Woods number 2, Vicky Yates, forward. This quickly resulted in Yates giving her wicket to Clifford after a cheeky catch behind by captain VJ. However the end was nigh as Penketh batted her way to a 50 and continued to look strong. Still holding out, Michele Verroken took the ball and bowled with determination. The shock of taking a catch had finally subdued with VJ and she dived about in a comedic fashion, in an attempt to stop the runs. The Radlett women really pulled together as a team and all would have made Jonty Rhodes proud. McNeil and Gurney’s menacing fielding continued but Lamberts diving stop spectacular stole the show. Yet with one final crash of leather on willow the Harold Wood number 3, Bryony Butcher, crushed the Radlett hopes and dreams in a “slog” to the boundary. The win secured Harold Woods promotion into division 1, all agreed they deserve it. However the game showed just how good Radlett are in the face of defeat, there were many promising moments as the beginnings of partnerships began to emerge and everybody made good shows of themselves in the field and with the bat. Captain and Vice- Captain agree the foundations are all there and are certain it won’t be long before the Radlett Women are once again a force to be reckoned with.

Written by Piya Haria and Louise Verroken- Jones. We’re ever so sorry.

Radlett CC Women's Super 8's Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
90

(0.0 overs)
    
Louise Verroken- Jones ct Butcher; Bowler Du Toit 5 1
Helen Clifford b Courtnell 0
Hayley Arrol b Mair 16
Catherine McNeill b Penketh 13
Gerry Davies ct Mair; Bowler Penketh 14
Laura Lambert b Penketh 0
Piya Haria b Du Toit 1
Laura Gurney ct Du Toit; Bowler Penketh 3

Harold Wood Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Hannah Courtnell7.04313.000.43
Sam Harvey7.05600.000.86
Celeste Du Toit7.031025.001.43
Lindsey Mair5.0023123.004.60
Elissa Penketh8.011944.752.37
Zoe Quested4.01600.001.50
Nancy Malik2.00515.002.50

Harold Wood Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 1 wickets
0
94 (0.0 overs)
     
Elissa Penketh Not Out  61
Vicky Jones ct VJ; Bowled Clifford 14
Bryony Butcher Not Out  7
   
   
   
   
   

Radlett CC Women's Super 8's Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Hayley Arrol4.011700.004.25
Piya Haria5.002300.004.60
Laura Gurney2.002100.0010.50
Helen Clifford3.1019119.006.00
Michele Verroken3.00800.002.67

  • Umpire :
    Lloyd Patternot, unless he's decides to be useless :)
  • Scorer :
    Caroline Clifford