Scorecard

Broxbourne III v Radlett CC 4th XI on Sat 22 Aug 2015 at 1:00 pm
Radlett CC Lost by 41 runs

Match report The lack of a fifth front-line bowler proved a major handicap, the ten overs from the three bowlers called upon to make up the fifth bowler costing 98 runs.

With opener Pedlar making an unbeaten 126 (though Warne believed he had him stumped long before that), Broxbourne posted an impressive 323 off their 50 overs. But the pitch was decent and the ground very small, whilst the Broxbourne attack proved to be perhaps the weakest faced all season, so all was not lost.

Following the early loss of Ed Saunders, Warne and Randall made the most of the bad balls they received, until Warne misjudged the line of the first-change bowler to be LBW for 29, with the score on 48 off 12 overs.

Randall and Gitay then doubled the score in nine overs, before Gitay lofted one to mid-off. Youngster Ritik Rarmar looked compact, but was unable to get the ball away, before edging to slip. It was now vital Alisha used his head and got a big score, but he soon tried to smash a straight ball from the 12-year-old slow bowler and was bowled.

Richard Hardy joined Randall and, hitting five sixes, made an aggressive 51, with the help of a runner, whilst Randall batted more conventionally to bring up a fine hundred. But the target had reached around 12 an over and both eventually fell trying to force the pace.

So poor availability in the Club, for a key match (Broxbourne were just a few points above Radlett) has cost the 4s dear, leaving them 18 points from safety, with just two matches left.


Broxbourne III Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 14w 12b 9lb 
for 5 wickets
37
323 (50.0 overs)
     
T Pedlart Not Out  126
A Wilkins ct  Hardy b Gitay 10
P Fanning lbw  Lague 41
C Gamage st  Warne b King 62
J Pearce b  Randall 24
T Preston b  Lague 21
W Pegg Not Out  2
   
   
   
   

Radlett CC 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Christopher King10.0329129.002.90
Zahur Gitay10.0050150.005.00
Anje Lague10.0058229.005.80
Richard Hardy10.006300.006.30
Shon Alishah0.30500.0010.00
Eddie Saunders3.304700.0013.43
Dillan Parmar3.003100.0010.33
Simon Randall3.0020120.006.67

Radlett CC 4th XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
6w 16b 3lb 
for 9 wickets
25
282

(50.0 overs)
    
Colin Warne Lbw  29
Eddie Saunders Caught  0
Simon Randall Caught  103
Zahur Gitay Caught  42
Ritik Parmar Caught  4
Shon Alishah Bowled  10
Richard Hardy Bowled  51
Tony Johnson Bowled  1
Christopher King Bowled  10
Anje Lague Not Out  1
Dillan Parmar Not Out  6

Broxbourne III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.