Scorecard

Radlett CC 2nd XI v Abbots Langley on Sat 26 May 2007 at 1.30 p.m.
Radlett CC Won By 90 runs.

Match report A strong Radlett side finally got their season underway with a morale-boosting, comprehensive defeat of high-riding Abbot’s Langley 1s.

Put in on a green-tinged wicket, under leaden skies, Radlett scored slowly and lost wickets at frequent intervals. First to go was Nick Hampton, adopting a cavalier approach and skying one to cover. Dave Robinson and Simon Gray took the score to 48 in the 18th over, before Robbo edged one to slip. 48-2 became 60-4 when Gray became the first of four lbw victims on 19 and Mike Crocker smashed one to gulley for just 4.

Ashley Tillett was going well and, with all-rounder Ahmed Nawab, took the score to 93 before falling lbw in the 32nd over. Ben Thornhill batted stylishly before suffering a similar fate on 14, leaving Radlett on a sorry-looking 131-6, with 40 overs already gone. Enter big-hitting Simon Jackson, with his railway-sleeper of a bat.

Taking just one ball to get his eye in, Jackson set about the two spinners to smash 35 in 27 deliveries, including losing the match ball on the London to Bedford railway line. Well-supported by the excellent Nawab, the pair added 75 in just 8 overs, before Jackson was foxed by a quicker ball with the score on 206. Further valuable runs were added by Nawab, before he fell for a fine 84, hitting out in the 51st over.

Radlett’s final score of 222 was always going to be a challenge, with conditions still conducive to bowling. Left-arm seam bowler Nathan Jaganathan struck in the 2nd over, bringing one back to gain a plumb lbw decision. Simon Jackson was bowling aggressively and tightly from the other end, but it took a fine catch from Mike Crocker, pouching a stinging shot in the covers, to secure a further break-through in the 9th over.

Abbots continued to score at three an over and had reached 50 when off-spinner Nawab pinned opener Smith lbw for 27. This turned out to be Abbot’s highest individual score, as three further wickets fell for just 15 runs. Radlett’s bowlers were exhibiting great discipline, change bowler Heath Paynter making up for dropping a straight-forward catch with a fine spell of 2-12 off 8 overs.

Indeed, this was a match when just about everthing skipper Robinson tried paid off. An inspired decision to bring on part-time pace bowler Simon Gray paid immediate dividends, Gray breaking the dogged 9th wicket partnership. The returning Jaganathan finished off the innings, courtesy of a fine one-handed diving catch by keeper Colin Warne with 8 overs still to go. Nawab finished with 4-52, but all the bowlers had made a contribution, exhibiting the discipline necessary to exploit the favourable conditions.


Radlett CC 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
222

(0.0 overs)
    
Nick Hampton Caught  5 1
David Robinson Caught  25 1
Simon Gray Lbw  19
Ashley Tillett Lbw  28
Mike Crocker Caught  4 1
Ahmed Nawab Bowled  84
Ben Thornhill Lbw  14
Simon Jackson Bowled  35
Heath Paynter Caught  0
Colin Warne Not Out  0 2
Netten Jeganathan Lbw  1 1

Abbots Langley Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Abbots Langley Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
132 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Radlett CC 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Simon Jackson8.0510110.001.25
Netten Jeganathan7.1032216.004.47
Ahmed Nawab12.0152413.004.33
Heath Paynter8.021226.001.50
Ashley Tillett2.00600.003.00
Simon Gray2.01919.004.50

  • Umpire :
    Mak Kassam & Andrew Parkin
  • Scorer :
    Bill Marshall