Scorecard

Radlett CC 1st XI v Sawbridgeworth on Sun 06 May 2007 at 1.00 p.m.
Radlett CC Won By 101 runs

Match report Radlett continued their excellent start to the 2007 season with a comprehensive victory over Sawbridgeworth in their Evening Standard Challenge Trophy first round clash at Cobden Hill on Sunday. In overcast conditions, and with the pitch presenting a well grassed look, Sawbridgeworth skipper Danny Wilson won the toss and invited Radlett to bat, a decision that was vindicated as Micky Burrell struck twice in the early stages, dismissing in form opener Graham Dill and Rob Smith to leave the score 13-2. Therefater however, the bat dominated as veteran opener Nick Hampton and keeper Tom Jenkins combined to build a magnificent and ultimately match defining partnership.

Remaining positive despite the new ball nipping around, the bad balls were despatched and the scoreboard kept moving, to the extent that the 100 mark was reached inside 22 overs, Jenkins especially timing the ball sweetly through the offside. Hampton intelligently attacked the spinners and didnt allow them to settle and with Jenkins quick to use his feet to drive the third wicket partnership really flourished. Both men moved effortlessly to their half centuries, and it required a fine catch by the returning Mick Burrell off his own bowling to seperate the pair, Hampton going for a fine 68. Gareth Berg and skipper Dan Chippeck provided support for Jenkins who now assumed full control, reaching his hundred with another glorious drive through extra cover, and real impetus was added in the final 8 overs by Haydn Smith who clobbered 43 not out off 28 balls. Jenkins finally fell to a catch on the long on boundary for a magnificent 105 as Radlett's innings closed on 274-7 off the 50 over allocation.

Sawbridgeworth began aggessively in the face of the daunting chase, skipper Wilson blasting three boundaries in the opening over off Stuart Browne, who had unselfishly ceded his favourite Pavilion End of the Cobden Hill ground to allow the genuine pace of Gareth Berg to operate with the wind behind him. He used the elements superbly to bowl with searing pace that none of the Sawbridgeworth batsmen could deal with to claim 2 wickets in a fiery opening burst, including the vital wicket of Wilson who edged a superb lifting delivery through to keeper Jenkins. With Browne also striking, Sawbridgeworth were 31-3 and in trouble. Burrell ground out 41 but took the best part of 30 overs to do so, a testament to the accuracy of Radletts support bowlers Rob Watson, Rob Crocker and Haydn Smith. Crocker bowled his 10 over allocation through for excellent figures of 3-39, whilst Smith chipped in with 2-29 to complete a fine all round display. It was Berg who returned to the attack to issue the last rites, striking twice more to finish with outstanding figures of 4-28 off 9 overs as Sawbridgeworth were dismissed for 173.

Of the weekends events, Radlett skipper Dan Chippeck commented:" Sundays performance in the Evening Standard was superb, and to perform in such a fashion to follow up the National Cup win last week at Tring was very gratifying. Nick Hampton played superbly in both matches over the weekend to underline what a class player he still is, whilst to see our newcomers Tom Jenkins and Gareth Berg perform as they have has really been uplifitng for the whole club. Our build up to the start of the Home Counties Premier League campaign has been excellent, though we are alll aware that there is plenty of room for improvement and a lot of hard work to be done."

Radlett CC 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
274

(0.0 overs)
    
Graham Dill Lbw  4 1
Nick Hampton Caught  68 1
Rob Smith Lbw  0
Tom Jenkins Caught  105 1
Gareth Berg Caught  12
Dan Chippeck Stumped  12
Haydn Smith Not Out  43 1
Simon Gray Bowled  5
Rob Watson Not Out  2
Robbie Crocker   1
Stuart Browne  

Sawbridgeworth Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Sawbridgeworth Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
173 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Radlett CC 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Stuart Browne7.0131131.004.43
Gareth Berg9.022847.003.11
Rob Watson6.002400.004.00
Graham Dill4.001400.003.50
Robbie Crocker10.0039313.003.90
Haydn Smith6.5129214.504.24

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Doreen Browne