Scorecard

Radlett CC Legacy - Sunday XI v Social XI (for Cat & Fiddle) on Sun 02 May 2004 at 12:00
Radlett CC Won 4 wickets

Match report More so than in most cricket matches, a look at this scorecard bears little relation to what happened on the field. Despite this being now a traditional friendly match, involving the nonsense of buffet bowling and non existent fielding, there were moments of excellent cricket amongst the vaudeville.

Compare Andrew Brandt’s unique all-round double of being warned by the umpire for inept bowling, and a golden duck.. There were at least two pieces of fielding excellence, with Robertson’s magnificent diving catch actually getting less applause than John Crocker’s unbelievable attempt at an impossible catch, which stuck in his size twelve hand only to fall out when his elbow hit the ground.

Look again at the scoresheet and see that one side has a player called A. Corn, which in reality is an allusion to the size and shape of one of the opposition player’s body parts. And why is there no captain in the Cat & Fiddle side, is it because he went home for a kip having bowled four overs?

Yes.

There were also some pretty meaty shots played, notably by the lantern-nosed Tricker (his maiden hundred), and by John Crocker and Dom Ingram.

The game was won by the Cat and Fiddle, but somehow that doesn’t matter. I would contest that this is a bad thing, despite the fun that was had by practically everyone.

Let me explain. All the cricketers playing on that day are competitive. They love to win and to play hard and to the best of their ability. To take away that edge makes the effort somewhat meaningless. If you play well and win you are a spoilsport, taking a “fun” game too seriously. If you lose you have been beaten by a team who weren’t even trying. It’s what is called a hiding to nothing.

This fun day was interrupted by a game of cricket breaking out. With Radlett 160 for 1 at seven an over, the Cat team were forced to take the game seriously. Thus fields started to be set in earnest, and proper bowlers bowled properly. Otherwise a ludicrous total would have been posted. The Radlett bowlers were indeed generous, giving the Cat & Fiddle batsmen a chance to play, and the spectators something to watch.

I believe it should have been played seriously from the start, so it means something. There is plenty of time for frivolity afterwards.

Which of course there was in abundance.

The evening was the sort of occasion that makes Radlett the envy of the county. Our thanks goes to the Entertainments Committee who really pushed the boat out, to everybody who played and watched, and to the makers of Stella Artois who relieved me of the embarrassment of remembering the last two hours.

Reporter - Derek Ingram

Radlett CC Legacy - Sunday XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
264

(0.0 overs)
    
Nick Fielden Caught  20
Jamie Wells Bowled  1
Robbie Crocker Caught  3
John Crocker Caught  90
Dominic Ingram Caught  89
Mick Mancini Retired Not Out  17
Richard Hardy Not Out  18
Andrew Brandt Caught  0
Stuart Browne Not Out  6
Sam Rickerty  
Jeremy Menzies  

Social XI (for Cat & Fiddle) Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Social XI (for Cat & Fiddle) Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
262 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Radlett CC Legacy - Sunday XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Stuart Browne9.0137312.334.11
Jeremy Menzies4.002200.005.50
Robbie Crocker5.003100.006.20
Andrew Brandt3.001800.006.00
Nick Fielden7.014400.006.29
Richard Hardy4.002300.005.75
Mick Mancini4.002800.007.00
Dominic Ingram9.0051225.505.67

  • Umpire :
    A Wells
  • Scorer :