Scorecard

Totteridge Milhillians v Radlett CC 1st XI on Sat 11 Sep 2021 at 11:30 am
Radlett CC Lost 61 runs

Match report THE GAME OF A FIRST TEAM MATCH REPORT
The second time in 2 weeks at Totteridge and regrettably the same result, this time against the 1.5 team as half the players are second team players. the first team season is longer than the rest due to play off system yet we were under strength. Totteridge by contrast fielded the exact same side as played last week.
A delayed start due to wet patches on the wicket and play is due to start at 12.00.
The toss is won and Totteridge are inserted on a very sticky wicket which Super Model Randeep uses to his advantage and after Howgego hits the second ball for 4 the 3rd is hit straight at Aum and bingo its 4-1. Keeping is keeping Miles company until Aum with his first ball gets Keeping to hit one at Chris Arul and its 35 for 2. Skipper Miles becomes Ross Chip Chippy Roscoe Fish Fishy Carpenters first victim when he slogs to the mid wicket boundary and Ben Moffatt takes a good catch. 16 overs gone 44 for 3.
The talented Scouse Shaun O'Brien decides to anchor the innings and rotates the strike unti Bethel and Webster are snared by Ross via catches from Johnny and Skipper Tom. 25 overs 63 for 6 after the strongly built smith is bowled by Super Model Sanghera.
Former Radlett player Ben "Ladders" Lederman joins Scouse and they push singles and hit the bad ball for 4 and a recovery is made when surprisingly Shaun wanders down the wicket to greet Aum and is stumped by Jenks by the length of Heathrow runway. 118 for 7 in the 41st over. Could we get the last 3 wickets early - Answer unfortunately No as Fletcher Wray and Saxena see out Dom "Curtains" Chatfield and the unlucky Noah "Tower" Cornwell.
158 looks about par on a difficult deck b ut it was getting drier and some good catches were taken but the ground fielding was not as good as it should have been.

At tea its the return of the tea with a lovely spread laid on with a Mozzerella salad, wraps, chicken, cheese etc etc. I only knew about it as I had to go to the toilet (Nice of the players to look after the undernourished scorer!!!)

After tea is taken the Radlett reply starts with Fridge hitting Smiths first ball for 4 and the second for 1. Instead of this being a springboard Fridge and Curtains got bogged down by some tight bowling by Smith and Wray and unlike Ladders and scouse were unable to rotate the strike. 17 for 0 in the 10th over became 17 for 1 when it was Curtains for Dom as he was bowled neck and crop by Wray. Enter teen supreme Ben Moffatt and he looks composed as he and Fridge push the score to 38 when Fridge is undone by the only straight ball Ben Lederman bowled all day!!!
the 23rd over becomes a turning point as 2 of our star wicketkeepers playing Ben and Skip are winkled out by Saxena and bang its 58 for 4 with Deja Vue from the 1st innings looking likely.
After drinks well basically it fell apart as Chris who had been tied down hit Saxena to Mid Wicket and O'Brien gets lBs against Randers and Yash. Jonny played one glorious shot and was then out going for gold but to be fair this was the only way we would have won from that position and Aum is snared by the keeper.
Roscoe and Noah have ago and play some great shots none more so that NOAHS six which sailed over the netting and landed on Finchley High Road.
Ross is caught and OB1 ends with 4 as done Saxena but the 2 opening bowlers Smith and Wray bowled 14 overs for 22 runs and made it hard after that.

A disappointing defeat is made a little bit sweeter by Chris's sister's cheesecake (OMG it was delicious) and made worse when we heard that Hertford who scraped into the play offs annihilated Harpenden.

Lessons learnt - not for me to make comment
1st team players should be aware that the season doesnt stop after the 1st Saturday in SUnday but there are potentially 2 more weeks - so no holidays should be booked etcj

MOM - Ross Chippy Carpenter
TFC - Regrettably Tash Patel

As they say in the classics - Hope you enjoyed it and Jon its over to you for next year's reports.
I personally believe every game should have a report

Thats all folks TC

PS Any ramblings and nicknames are purely for entertainment purposes..

Totteridge Milhillians Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6w 9b 6lb 
for 9 wickets
21
158 (50.0 overs)
     
Jonathan Miles ct  B Moffat b R Carpenter 24 52 4 46.15
Ben Howgego ct  A Patel b R Sanghera 4 3 1 133.33
Jack Keeping ct  C Arul b A Patel 7 37 18.92
Shaun O'Brien st  T JenkinsA Patel 41 80 5 51.25
Jordan Bethel ct  J Armitage b R Carpenter 9 20 1 45.00
Simon Webster ct  T Jenkins b R Carpenter 1 5 20.0
Sam Smith b  R Sanghera 3 5 60.0
Benjamin Lederman ct  D Chatfield b D Chatfield 14 44 1 31.82
Matt Fletcher Not Out  13 24 1 54.17
Joe Wray ct  R Sanghera b D Chatfield 13 28 1 46.43
Iresh Saxena Not Out  8 2 2 400

Radlett CC 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Randeep Sanghera10.0320210.002.00
Noah Cornwell10.012600.002.60
Ross Carpenter10.012438.002.40
Aum Patel10.0035217.503.50
Dominic Chatfield10.0038219.003.80

Radlett CC 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 3w 4lb 
for 10 wickets
11
97

(37.5 overs)
    
Fraser Crawford b  B Lederman 18 46 1 39.13
Dominic Chatfield b  J Wray 3 24 12.50 1
Ben Moffat lbw  I Saxena 16 36 1 44.44 1
Chris Arul ct  J Miles b I Saxena 12 46 1 26.09 1
Tom Jenkins ct  S Smith b I Saxena 0 1 0 1 1
Yash Patel lbw  S O'Brien 4 22 18.18
Randeep Sanghera lbw  S O'Brien 0 2 0 1
Jonny Armitage ct  J Bethel b I Saxena 4 7 1 57.14 1
Aum Patel ct  M Fletcher b S O'Brien 5 13 1 38.46 1
Noah Cornwell Not Out  17 20 2 1 85.00
Ross Carpenter ct  J Keeping b S O'Brien 7 14 1 50.0

Totteridge Milhillians Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sam Smith8.031000.001.25
Joe Wray6.0012112.002.00
Benjamin Lederman4.0022122.005.50
Iresh Saxena10.041844.501.80
Shaun O'Brien8.532646.502.94
Jordan Bethel1.00500.005.00

  • Umpire :
    Panel
  • Scorer :
    TC