Scorecard

Old Elizabethans v Radlett CC 2nd XI on Sat 28 Aug 2021 at 12.00 p.m.
Radlett CC Lost by 1 wicket

Match report The Game of The OH's - Oh what a Match, Oh what might have been, Oh what a catch, Oh Es are champions, Oh that beer was rancid and off, Oh so close, oh Browney you are no number 1 anymore

In the 2nds penultimate game of the season and our second visit to Old Elizabethan's in a season, a pulsating low scoring cricket match took place with 1 umpire 2 scorers 22 players 363 swirling red kites and the obligatory "Back in my day" old member!!!

On a lovely day one black cloud cam in and delayed the start after Jonny called wrongly again. Tej needs to give lessons in calling at the toss to the skippers!!!! OE's are 8 points away from the title so decide to bowl and chase as they have done all year. Matt and Abhay open up and just as Abhay looks like he ready for a big score Qasim with the weird action bowls him and with Tom who was promoted to 3 following shortly after Jonny and Yash start to repair the innings. Jonny is then bowled by Qasim's yorker (his dangerous ball) and we are in trouble at 58 for 4 and Yash and Geoffrey rebuild with Geoffrey being belligerent especially against Shah. Abhijay played some lovely shots and with Troy got us to 159 for 8 when Troy was out and OEs became Champions of Division 2A.

171 all out after 36.1 overs looked 20 short and if we had used all 50 overs we may have got there. OE's like Radlett have a number of good youngsters in their ranks and

After a sumptuous tea we set about matching OEs with some aggressive fielding and some fabulous bowling by Ross Carpenter and the find of the season DSJ or DJ to his friends. ROss bowled 63 balls on the bounce and conceded only 3 scoring shots and had dangerman Hoq taken smartly by Rahil but his other wicket which took him level with Browney as leading ever 2nd team wicket taker, was a sensational catch by Yash fielding in a Michael Vaughan sort of position. OE;s were getting rattled and Navaid was getting involved with some heated comments at Radlett's rather loud but funny comments. He obviously thought it was disturbing him but got himself out caught and bowled by Troy. Shah had played a cameo innings by hitting over the top.
Troy then got Goring in the same over although it cost him 18 runs.
Busby came in and decided that he would go down fighting and used Mid Wicket as his main scoring area.
Shah was out to the most sensational catch where Troy performed an Adam Lythl it was truly brilliant.

The overs ticked by DSJ came back on and off and on and got a wicket and Tom outrageously caught Hildebrand in a Sarah Taylor way by anticipating a scoop and being 3 yards from the stumps when he caught it.
158 for 9 in the 44th over
Busby and Hall managed to see it through although we get 15 points
Special mention to umpire Phil Lewins who despite being on his own and miscounting twice was a voice of gentle reason, calmness and did really well.

Oh so close to a win
Oh so unlucky
Oh what brilliant ground fielding
Oh Matt Rose keeping his 100% chance ratio in the slips
OH WHAT A difference Neel or Tej would have made
Oh how we missed the on loan Chris Arul
oh some great futures for DSJ, Yash, Abhijay, Tom as well as the other young guns who have represented the 2s this year - Alex Liddell, Ben Moffatt, Samir Jordan, Kiran Patel, Dev Mehta and others. The colts are the way forward together with the 4 or 5 regulars.
Oh well done to Ross equalling Browneys 2s record of wickets
Oh now on to our last game against doomed Allenbury's and County Hall at Cobden hill next Saturday.
All welcome to watch and enjoy pizza and stay late for the end of season party
All those who played please come and enjoy the evening and stay for a while.

Man of the Match Troy Barrett
TFC TC as none of the players deserved it
TFC Season Freddie!!!



Radlett CC 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 15w 13lb 
for 10 wickets
31
171

(46.1 overs)
    
Abhay Hirani b Qasim Ahmed 21 60 47 4 44.68
Matt Rose ct Dom Goring b Navaid Akhtar 4 29 28 14.29 1
Tom Fielden ct Charlie Busby b Adam Hall 1 13 12 8.33 3
Jonny Armitage b Qasim Ahmed 11 19 22 2 50.0
Yash Patel U16 ct and bowled Charlie Busby 14 57 37 2 37.84 1
Jasdeep Singh ct Paul Lissowski b Edward Hildebrand 36 38 36 4 2 100
Abhijay Singh ct Charlie Busby b Navaid Akhtar 16 25 23 1 69.57
Troy Barrett ct Paul Lissowski b Edward Hildebrand 28 33 30 1 2 93.33 2
Rahil Thapar ct Paul Lissowski b Navaid Akhtar 5 11 8 62.50 1
Daniel Steven-Jennings b Charlie Busby 2 18 13 15.38
Ross Carpenter Not Out  2 14 23 8.70

Old Elizabethans Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Charlie Busby8.111628.001.96
Adam Hall7.0315115.002.14
Navaid Akhtar10.032137.002.10
Qasim Ahmed7.0137218.505.29
Avi Shah8.023100.003.87
Edward Hildebrand6.0038219.006.33

Old Elizabethans Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 14w 1b 4lb 
for 9 wickets
20
172 (49.2 overs)
     
Henry Jonsher ct Tom Fielden b Jasdeep Singh 18
Matthew Heavey ct Yash Patel b Ross Carpenter 6
Paul Lissowski lbw Troy Barrett 2
Kazi Hoq ct Rahil Thapar b Ross Carpenter 7
Avi Shah ct Troy Barrett b Rahil Thapar 31
Navaid Akhtar ct and Bowled Troy Barrett 18
Dominic Goring ct Matt Rose b Troy Barrett 10
Charloie Busby Not Out  38
Qasim Ahmed ct Tom Fielden b Daniel Steven Jennings 10
Edward Hildebrand ct Tom Fielden b Abhay hirani 9
Adam Hall Not Out  3

Radlett CC 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ross Carpenter10.051326.501.30
Daniel Steven-Jennings10.0223123.002.30
Troy Barrett10.0150316.675.00
Jasdeep Singh10.0334134.003.40
Rahil Thapar5.0036136.007.20
Abhay Hirani1.20300.002.25
Matt Rose3.00800.002.67

  • Umpire :
    Panel
  • Scorer :
    Tc