Scorecard

Radlett CC 2nd XI v Flitwick II on Sat 17 Jul 2021 at 12.00 p.m.
Radlett CC Won by 91 runs

Match report On a blisteringly hot day at Cobden Hill Matt Rose stole back his Captains Arm Band from Tej and lost the toss but then danced the jig as the opposition decided to insert Radlett on the Road.
Changes had been made earlier in the day with many changes in the 1st team down to our friend Covid,
Return of the embryos from last week but not all. This was nearly as convincing a win as last week but one or two things need working on.
Jasdeep and Tej strode to the wicket with purpose and very soon Geoffrey was striding back having been LBW again. Skipper Rose and former skipper Tej looked comfortable until Matt edged behind and the keeper took a very good catch. Chris Arul desperate for runs found a novel way to get out and you could hear the boys as they sighed a huge sigh as they wanted Chris to do well. There is a 100 around the corner soon for Chris.
Yash and Tej carried on from last week as Tej gave yash a 30 run start and Yash nearly caught him up.
To say they batted beautifully was an understatement as they put on 136 runs without trouble until Tej decided he wanted a sit down so swung across the line and was bowled.
Yash soon followed and Rahil and the tail managed to get us to 248 which seemed a bit below par.

A fabulous sumptious tea followed and Flitwick started their reply and we know they are a good side and Runswick looked extremely good and made a good 49 but the RAdlett bowling led bt Ross Roscoe Chip Chippy Fish Carpenter and DJ (as he has become known)kept the lid on the reply and Flitwick could never get a stand going which allowed Matt to manage his bowling changes and despite a good 31 from Peters the bowling was tight with Rahil and JAsdeep slowing scoring to a pedestrian pace and Rohan bowling with good pace.

DSJ looks to have a bright future and and is an asset in the field.

Our fielding was sharp and throwing tight and young Tom Fielden was calm behind the stumps.

An excellent win and a superb team performance again

Lets keep going and keep moving up the table.

Mom Tej
TFC By committee decision Freddie

Good luck Tej for your civil wedding next week

Radlett CC 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 30w 1b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
33
248

(48.2 overs)
    
Jasdeep Singh lbw Liam Peters 5 13 14 1 35.71
Tej Malde b Liam Peters 82 143 85 12 1 96.47
Matt Rose ct Oliver Runswick b Liam Peters 10 1
Chris Arul ct Akmal Qamar 0
Yash Patel U16 ct Oliver Runwick b Liam Peters 62 1
Tom Fielden ct Luke Adams b Shoaib Rashid 0 1
Freddie Wright ct Liam Smith b Akmal Qamar 14
Rahil Thapar Not Out  37 1
Rohan Francis Run out  3
Daniel Steven-Jennings b Akmal Qamar 2
Ross Carpenter lbw Luke Adams 0

Flitwick II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Luke Adams9.2143143.004.61
Liam Peters10.013649.003.60
Pira Karuchandaran7.005700.008.14
Akmal Qamar9.0135135.003.89
Shoiab Rashid10.0044144.004.40
Harry Wootton Evans4.003000.007.50

Flitwick II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 18w 1b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
22
157 (45.0 overs)
     
Oliver Runswick b Rahil Thapar 49
Phil Gurney ct Yash Patel b Ross Carpenter 11
Steven Davies ct Matthew Rose b Jasdeep Singh 1
Luke Adams ct Rahil Thapar b Jasdeep Singh 11
Todd Pitkin b Freddie Wright 14
Liam Smith run out (Rose/Fielden T) 1
Liam Peters b Daniel Steven-Jennings 31
Harry Worton Evans b Daniel Steven-Jennings 8
Shoaib Rashid ct Tom Fielden b Rohan Francis 2
Akmal Qamar Not Out  3
Pira Karunakaran b Rohan Francis 4

Radlett CC 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ross Carpenter8.0117117.002.13
Daniel Steven-Jennings8.0143221.505.37
Jasdeep Singh10.0132216.003.20
Rohan Francis5.0025212.505.00
Rahil Thapar10.0129129.002.90
Freddie Wright4.0212112.003.00

  • Umpire :
    Panel
  • Scorer :
    TC