Scorecard

Ware v Radlett CC 4th XI on Sat 07 Aug 2004 at 1:30
Match was Drawn

Match report Tony Johnson made his highest league score for Radlett as the fourths emerged from a battering at Richard Hale School in Hertford with some credit, if only eight points and a drop to fifth place. Radlett had six changes from their winning side at Abbots Langley the previous week and did not win the toss as they had hoped.

Johnson batted through the Radlett innings in intense heat with a broken finger on his right hand and battered finger on his left, which bled dramatically through the plaster during his 84*. It was a shame such heroics did not produce the victory that for a while looked more than possible against a huge Ware score of 261.

The hard weed-choked outfield was devoid of grass and the pitch looked a mess -- scarred and tufted with a clear ridge and green patch at one end which made the occasional delivery rear past the batsmen's teeth off a length. There was no devil in the turf, but a fast bowler, even the absent Sheri Jahangir, might well have caused injury.

The fact that 420 runs had been scored by the time the day's fifth wicket fell suggested the bowlers in the main had not performed. Only six maidens were bowled in the day’s 100 overs. However, a hat-trick by Ware's McClary - bowling to the docile end -- was a shock. Radlett’s final assault petered out before the chaps even cleared the top of the trench.

Radlett's veterans outshone the rest as Meepa bowled 18 overs and would have collected more than two wickets if the catching had been sharper. With the bat Johnson was outstanding, unzipping some destructive off-drives, and Charlie Randall scored all round the wicket in a fluent 55 that gave Radlett a winning chance.

Left 49 overs, Radlett were given a flying start by Mark Sellars and Johnson with 51 off 12 overs. The score rose to 159 before Randall miscued to extra cover, leaving 103 required off the last 13 overs with plenty of wickets in hand.

Ware had launched their declaration assault from a less promising position, but Radlett's 191 for three became 201 for seven when Matt Bell was caught in the deep hooking and then Manjeev Arora, Meepa and Jamie Wells perished as hat-trick victims.

Radlett CC 4th XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
223

(0.0 overs)
    
Tony Johnson Not Out  84
Mark Sellar Caught  26
Charles Randall Caught  55
Tony Peck Caught  5
Matthew Bell Caught  6
Manjeev Arora Lbw  5
Chandana Meepegama Caught  0
Jamie Wells Bowled  0
Toby Sutherland Not Out  14
Duncan Fraser  
Jeremy Menzies  

Ware Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Ware Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
261 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Radlett CC 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Toby Sutherland 12.0255155.004.58
Jamie Wells6.012300.003.83
Jeremy Menzies 9.013800.004.22
Chandana Meepegama18.0082241.004.56
Charles Randall4.003000.007.50
Mark Sellar2.002400.0012.00

  • Umpire :
    Irwin
  • Scorer :