Scorecard

Radlett CC 2nd XI v Allenburys & County Hall on Sat 24 Aug 2019 at 13.00
Radlett CC Won

Match report I am away but will try and do a report when I get back.

This was the game of WHEN RADLETT TOOK THE MALD(EEVES) TO ALLENBURY

THE REPORT

A game that on paper looked to be a lot harder than it turned out to be. Allenbury and County Hall had beaten Redbourn easily the previous week and came in with confidence and although they are the Jekyll and Hyde side of the division we knew they had a strong side out.
Allenbury won the toss and had no hesitation in batting on the Radlett Road. Tej may well have batted had he lost the toss but with the batting line up at his disposal a chase looked favourite.
On a steamy hot day Chippy and Swampy Rigg opened up and Troy soon had Skipper Stevenson playing all round a straight one and it was 12 for 1. This brought in Schlaepfer who is a very good player and always scores well against us and he and Havers without taking risks took the score past 100 at 22 overs, a respectable strike rate with the potential to increase towards the end of the innings.
Tej only had 5 bowlers to play with despite Neel trying to get his brother to let him bowl. Tej handled the changes brilliantly and all the bowlers stuck to their tasks despite Freddie having one nightmare over where he conceded 7 in wides. Allenburys scored at 4.5 per over without really accelerating and every time they did, Radlett took a wicket.
At 118 for 1 in the 25th over we looked at a big score but Abhay Hirani, making his first 2s appearance of the season snared Havers when he had him brilliantly stumped by Jonny Armitage as he took a pace down the track. Chambers came and went as Troy had him caught behind square by Alex Liddell and then the game turned as Schlepfer and Murnane were disposed of by Abhay who trapped Murname with a quicker one and Rahil got Schlaepfer with a wrong un which bounced and Jonny took a lovely catch behind the sticks.
148 for 5 after 34 and the pressure from some good bowling and ground fielding showed as Allenbury could not accelerate the scoring despite Graves and Wilson’s best efforts. 46 overs gone and its 202 for 7 potential to get 235/240 with some big hitting. Enter Seven Carpenter.
Ross bowls danger man Graves first ball and second ball knocks back the middles stump of Barnard. Batchelor saves the hat trick but the double wicket maiden brings the likely total down to 230 and when Abhay bowls a good last over the score of 227 looks about 20 short of par but Redbourn couldn’t chase 216 against Allenbury the week before.
All the players fielded brilliantly and even Glenford could smile about his dolly drop.
Tea was taken and a new opening partnership of Abhay and Alex Cook came out after tea ready to pounce on any short deliveries and run hard. 42 for none after 8 became 42 for 1 as Abhay nudged one to the keeper and one run later Alex was bowled both by Barnard.
Enter the Malde’s for what was in effect a Malde Masterclass in Goweresque style. I cannot remember a single chance given by either Tej or Neel and both of them deserved to be not out at the end. Tej took a while tom get going but after his 2 consecutive Golden Ducks he was circumspect to begin with but then increased his scoring ad Neel started to get stuck in, after getting off the mark with a 5!!!
With the score 211 for 2 after 38 overs Neel was on strike and smashed the first 3 balls of the 39th over for 4 to cheers of derision from the balcony as Tej was on 96 at this stage. Enter Neel with 3 immaculate forward defensive strokes.
The 40th over stared with a no ball and then Tej ran a 2. 98* and a drive down the ground to win it and 4 takes him to 102* and his maiden ton for the 2s.
A well deserved victory and only one contender for Man of the Match. Victory inside 40 overs and we remain 5th with outside hopes of going up.

MoM Tej Malde
TFC - Rahil Thapar despite bowling
Dick of the Day – Glenford “Unsafe hands” Boyce
Comment of the day – Alex Cook just for speaking
Swerve of the day – Freddie Wright for leaving to go to Ben’s 21st (Happy birthday Ben!)
Sim Cohen Award – Troy for a magnificent shout from the balcony after Neels 3rd 4 in the 39th over

Allenburys & County Hall Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
9w 4b 8lb 
for 9 wickets
21
227 (50.0 overs)
     
Tom Haverd st  Jonny Armitage b Abhay Hirani 77
Phil Stevenson b  Troy Barrett 0
John Schlaepfer ct  Jonny Armitage b Rahul Thapar 49
Chris Chamberd ct  Alex Liddell b Troy Barrett 7
David Murnane lbw  Abhay Hirani 4
Chris Graves b  Ross Carpenter 34
Craig Walker ct  Jonny Armitage b Ross Carpenter 4
Tom Barnaby Run out  5
Fletcher Wilson Not Out  25
Dave Barnard b  Ross Carpenter 0
Mark Batchelor Not Out  1

Radlett CC 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ross Carpenter10.0144314.674.40
Troy Barrett10.0134217.003.40
Freddie Wright10.005500.005.50
Rahil Thapar10.0150150.005.00
Abhay Hirani10.0132216.003.20

Radlett CC 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 14w 3b 2lb 
for 2 wickets
21
230

(39.3 overs)
    
Abhay Hirani ct  Tom Barnaby b Dave Barnarf 28 33 28 4 100
Alex Cook b  Dave Barnard 8 43 37 1 21.62 1
Tej Malde Not Out  102 173 116 17 87.93
Neel Malde Not Out  71 129 68 11 104.41
Glenford Boyce  
Jonny Armitage   2 1
Troy Barrett  
Freddie Wright  
Abhay Hirani  
Ross Carpenter  
Alex Liddell   1

Allenburys & County Hall Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Barnard 10.0342221.004.20
Bachelor 9.024200.004.67
Chambers 8.005200.006.50
Murnane5.003400.006.80
Wilson5.003700.007.40
Havers 2.301800.007.20

  • Umpire :
    Panel
  • Scorer :
    TC