Scorecard

Radlett CC Legacy - Social XI v Cat & Fiddle (Sunday XI) on Sun 02 May 2004 at 12:00
Radlett CC Lost 4 Wkts

Match report More so than in most cricket matches, a look at this scorecard bears little relation to what happened on the field. Despite this being now a traditional friendly match, involving the nonsense of buffet bowling and non existent fielding, there were moments of excellent cricket amongst the vaudeville.

Compare Andrew Brandt’s unique all-round double of being warned by the umpire for inept bowling, and a golden duck.. There were at least two pieces of fielding excellence, with Robertson’s magnificent diving catch actually getting less applause than John Crocker’s unbelievable attempt at an impossible catch, which stuck in his size twelve hand only to fall out when his elbow hit the ground.

Look again at the scoresheet and see that one side has a player called A. Corn, which in reality is an allusion to the size and shape of one of the opposition player’s body parts. And why is there no captain in the Cat & Fiddle side, is it because he went home for a kip having bowled four overs?

Yes.

There were also some pretty meaty shots played, notably by the lantern-nosed Tricker (his maiden hundred), and by John Crocker and Dom Ingram.

The game was won by the Cat and Fiddle, but somehow that doesn’t matter. I would contest that this is a bad thing, despite the fun that was had by practically everyone.

Let me explain. All the cricketers playing on that day are competitive. They love to win and to play hard and to the best of their ability. To take away that edge makes the effort somewhat meaningless. If you play well and win you are a spoilsport, taking a “fun” game too seriously. If you lose you have been beaten by a team who weren’t even trying. It’s what is called a hiding to nothing.

This fun day was interrupted by a game of cricket breaking out. With Radlett 160 for 1 at seven an over, the Cat team were forced to take the game seriously. Thus fields started to be set in earnest, and proper bowlers bowled properly. Otherwise a ludicrous total would have been posted. The Radlett bowlers were indeed generous, giving the Cat & Fiddle batsmen a chance to play, and the spectators something to watch.

I believe it should have been played seriously from the start, so it means something. There is plenty of time for frivolity afterwards.

Which of course there was in abundance.

The evening was the sort of occasion that makes Radlett the envy of the county. Our thanks goes to the Entertainments Committee who really pushed the boat out, to everybody who played and watched, and to the makers of Stella Artois who relieved me of the embarrassment of remembering the last two hours.

Reporter - Derek Ingram

Radlett CC Legacy - Social XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
262

(0.0 overs)
    
Jonathan Smithers Bowled  8
Jon Tricker Caught  110
David Hegarty Retired Not Out  50
Simon Gray Bowled  40
Mike Crocker Lbw  1
Ben Thornhill Bowled  9 1
Colin Warne Not Out  25 2
Oliver Robertson Not Out  1 1
Toby Sutherland   1
Mark Gray  
Shane Burger  

Cat & Fiddle (Sunday XI) Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S.Browne9.0137312.334.11
S.Rickerty4.002200.005.50
R.Crocker5.003100.006.20
A.Brandt3.001800.006.00
N.Fielden7.014400.006.29
R.Hardy4.002300.005.75
M.Mancini4.002800.007.00
Derek Ingram9.0051225.505.67

Cat & Fiddle (Sunday XI) Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
264 (0.0 overs)
     
N.Fielden Caught  20
J.Wells Bowled  1
R.Crocker Caught  3
J.Crocker Caught  90
Derek Ingram Caught  89
M.Mancini. AKA S.Berger Retired Not Out  17
R.Hardy Not Out  18
A.Brandt Caught  0
S.Browne Not Out  6
S.Rickerty  
J.Menzies  

Radlett CC Legacy - Social XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Oliver Robertson6.503100.004.54
Toby Sutherland 8.0227127.003.38
Mike Crocker7.005600.008.00
Ben Thornhill4.0029129.007.25
Colin Warne4.004200.0010.50
Mark Gray6.0034134.005.67
Simon Gray 1.00900.009.00
Jonathan Smithers3.001628.005.33
Jon Tricker2.001400.007.00

  • Umpire :
    J Tatt / Chaz
  • Scorer :
    D Browne