Scorecard

Radlett CC 4th XI v Kings Langley 11 on Sat 30 Jun 2007 at 1.30 p.m.
Radlett CC Won 1 wkt

Match report Radlett IV won an astonishing Herts League Division Six match against bottom club Kings Langley II by one wicket after a dropped catch spared them one of cricket’s rarest margins, a one-run defeat.

A batting collapse left Radlett’s last pair requiring six runs off three overs to pass their opponents’ 165-7 at Cobden Hill. A sweetly timed cover-driven four by Tony Johnson, one of the best strokes imaginable, put his side on the brink of victory, but in the next over last man Neil Lederman miscued a full toss straight to cover-point, who failed even to touch a straightforward catch. The run taken levelled the scores, and Johnson gratefully added another single next ball.

The victory, their third in four games, moved Radlett up to mid-table after one of the very few completed matches in the entire county programme in widespread rain. As to be expected for the best second ground on the circuit, the pitch had been covered and rain had been easily absorbed by the outfield, leaving only occasional moderate showers to discomfit the players.

Radlett ultimately benefited from a deep batting order, though the sight of five wickets falling for seven runs in nine balls was a shock as an apparent cakewalk turned into a desperate finish. With four wickets down, Radlett needed only 13 runs in six overs for victory, but the in-form Chandana Meepagama.was bowled, his partner Nick Fielden quickly followed for 31, Matt Bell played on first ball, and then Jamie Wells and Chris Brown departed in successive balls next over.

Before this awful stutter, a programmed run-chase had purred along. Charlie Randall wasted his bright start, but Haberdashers schoolboy Shamit Nathwani showed a calm temperament to anchor the innings and allowed Richard Hardy and Meepagama to launch a starburst of boundaries. After Hardy was run out by a direct hit, Fielden kept the score moving in his first knock of the ‘summer’.

Fielden had picked up three wickets with his useful fast-medium seamers. Having not batted or bowled all season, the third-teamer revelled in his chance as a fourth-team all-rounder after a late withdrawal. As a first-team captain as recently as 2004, he looked comfortable at this level, though an injudicious stroke spoilt his innings and pressed the panic button.

Both teams showed reasonable control bowling with a ball that returned soaked whenever it was hit into long grass beyond the boundary. Kings Langley, an apparently relegation-doomed side, did show fighting spirit. Radlett gave themselves unnecessary problems, but they have the strength to challenge for promotion for a second successive season.
.

Radlett CC 4th XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
166

(0.0 overs)
    
Charles Randall Caught  21
Shamit Nathwani Run out  37 2
Luca Guerrini Caught  16 1
Richard Hardy Run out  20 1
Nick Fielden Bowled  31
Chandana Meepegama Bowled  26
Jamie Wells Caught  0
Matthew Bell Bowled  0
Tony Johnson Not Out  8 2
Chris Brown Lbw  0
Neil Lederman Not Out  1

Kings Langley 11 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Kings Langley 11 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
165 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Radlett CC 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chandana Meepegama13.0440220.003.08
Neil Lederman6.03500.000.83
Chris Brown7.032000.002.86
Richard Hardy8.0227127.003.38
Nick Fielden8.0138312.674.75
Shamit Nathwani5.011800.003.60
Charles Randall4.001400.003.50

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Laura Lambert