Scorecard

Radlett CC 5th XI v Southgate Compton II on Sat 29 Aug 2009 at 1.00 p.m.
Radlett CC Lost by 12 runs

Match report Seam bowler Jacob Reza took 8-34 in 14 overs to set Radlett V up for what should have been a Division 11 victory over Southgate Compton II, but the result was a 12-run defeat.
It was a shame that anaemic batting spoilt the day for Reza, 18, whose figures were the best by a Radlett bowler at this level for many years, certainly since 2000 when the present league system was started. Only five bowlers from any club had returned a better analysis in the division.
Reza took six of his wickets in a seven-over second spell, using reverse swing and a dusty Queens' School pitch to devastating effect. He hit the stumps five times and held a brilliant low catch at fine leg.
Southgate Compton were bowled out for 130, assisted by 32 extras, their top scorer. Radlett conceded 15 byes, nine wides and four no-balls, slackness which was to prove costly in the final count.
The run chase started well enough before Tom Clare was held at square leg for 12. This was his second consecutive failure in a magnificent season that has taken his aggregate to 567, the highest by a Radlett player but still outside a group of 10 batsmen who have topped the 600 in Division 11's short history.
After Clare's departure a series of batsmen gave up their wickets needlessly against a useful two-man attack. Josh Hirschowitz cracked a quick 26, including two sixes, but the best attempt to salvage a victory was left to Marcus Freeman and Sam Kutner in a ninth-wicket stand of 30, which took Radlett closer than they dared hope.
Just when it seemed this courageous stand would settle the game, Kutner gave up his wicket, modestly saying that he thought he had not been scoring enough runs. Hopefully experience will eventually tell him that partnerships are more significant than individual scores.
Freeman, batting at No 9 instead of opening, looked in fine form for his 35 not out and he was left stranded.
Two consecutive losses have pushed Radlett firmly out of the promotion race back into the middle of the table.

Radlett CC 5th XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
118

(0.0 overs)
    
Tom Clare Caught  12
Lee Greenland Caught  8
Ross Bratt Caught  5
Mike Dexter Caught  10
Joshua Hirschowitz Bowled  26
Jacob Reza Bowled  0 1
Charles Randall Caught  7
Ben Martin Bowled  0 2
Marcus Freeman Not Out  35
Sam Kutner Caught  7 1
Harry Will Bowled  1

Southgate Compton II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Southgate Compton II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
130 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Radlett CC 5th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jacob Reza14.053484.252.43
Lee Greenland4.0111111.002.75
Joshua Hirschowitz5.011600.003.20
Harry Will6.002300.003.83
Sam Kutner5.0013113.002.60
Charles Randall8.021400.001.75