Scorecard

Radlett CC 2nd XI v Watford Town on Sat 05 Sep 2009 at 12.00 noon
Radlett CC Won by 190 runs

Match report .
The weather at the start of this game was dry and sunny, with a light NW breeze blowing from (RH) slip to (RH) slip. The dry pitch had been used previously, but the ends had been repaired skilfully. Its grass had been cut short, leaving faint traces of green in a few areas. It was the third strip in from the eastern edge of the square, so the railway boundary was relatively short. To allow for an early dusk, the match began at noon.

WTCC won the toss, and decided to field first. Atul Sachdeva and Nick Fielden opened the innings for RCC in a determined manner, scoring steadily from the start. During over 5, Athumani Kakonzi, WTCC's overseas player, twisted his right leg by treading on the boundary rope while sprinting to try to save a boundary. He took no further part in the game. Since any substitutes must be pre-registered with the League, and WTCC had no travelling reserve, they fielded for the rest of the innings with only ten men.

In their first 10 overs, Atul and Nick took the RCC total to 38 – 0. In the second 10 overs, they added a further 44 runs. Nick reached his personal 50 from 73 balls in 72 minutes during over 21, followed by Atul's 50 from 77 balls in 98 minutes during over 29. Between over 20 and the end of over 30, they had added 55 more runs, and the RCC score had reached 137 – 0. Nick (91 runs from 111 balls in 123 minutes) was caught by the WTCC wicketkeeper at the end of over 37, ending RCC's first wicket partnership at 191 runs. This splendid stand must rank as one of the best RCC 2nd XI partnerships for any wicket for many a long day.

As the rest of the innings unfolded, it became clear that the RCC batsmen who followed Nick were looking for quick runs to maintain the momentum of the innings, and allow scope for an early declaration. This led them to take more risks than usual. John Barr collected a quick 14 before he was bowled. In over 39, Atul Sachdeva reached his ton off 118 balls in 134 minutes, taking only 41 balls and 36 minutes to score his second 50. David Robinson (5) was run out because he aggravated an existing calf strain while turning after a comfortable two in search of what would have been a quick third run. The leg injury reduced David's sprint to a walk, giving WTCC's wicketkeeper an easy task with the runout. In the same (45th) over, James Lewis was run out in pursuit of a more risky third run without facing a ball. Lee Fortis (8) was caught from a big hit to deep long on. From the non-striker's end, Nish Selvakumar took part in a final flurry of twos by Atul before Nick declared at 253 – 5 after 46.5 overs. Atul finished with a well-deserved not-out score of 121 runs from 135 balls in 165 minutes. For WTCC, Tariq Afridi bowled well to take all three of the wickets which fell to the bowlers.

Because of the early declaration, the length of the second innings was increased from 47 to 53 overs. RCC obtained the maximum available 10 batting bonus points, while WTCC, having inserted RCC but taken only 5 wickets, got no bonus bowling points.

Johnson Mafa and Stuart Browne bowled unchanged through the WTCC innings, which ended when their 9th wicket fell at a score of 63 runs, since their injured player did not bat. Johnson took 4 wickets for 34 runs, and Stuart took 5 wickets for 16 runs. Lee Fortis took a good catch at second slip in Johnson's first over, and James Lewis at short leg held two sharp chances off Stuart's bowling. If anything, Johnson seemed to bowl more quickly as the innings proceeded. At one stage, his field included four slips, two gullies, a forward short leg and a short fine leg. With the exception of Asif Hameed (17), none of the WTCC batsmen reached double figures. Extras were B 12 LB 0 NB 2 W 0.

RCC gained 30 points for their win, and WTCC got no bonus points at all. This win confirmed RCC as champions of the League's Division 2, with promotion to Division 1 in 2010. The team's total of 13 wins from 19 matches is greater than that for any other team in the Division. All of the players who have turned out for the 2nd XI in 2009, and especially Nick Fielden, their captain, deserve hearty congratulations on their excellent performance in 2009. Provided that there is good availability from both 2nd XI and 1st XI players next year, the 2nd XI should prosper in Division 1 in 2010.

WM
9.9.09
.

Radlett CC 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
253

(0.0 overs)
    
Atul Sachdeva Not Out  121
Nick Fielden ct  Stuart Knox Bowled Tariq Afridi 91
John Barr b  Tariq Afridi 14
David Robinson Run out  5
James Lewis Run out  0 2
Lee Fortis ct  Khalid Manzoor Bowled tariq Afridi 8 1
Nish Selvakumar Not Out  0
Haydn Smith   Did not bat
Matthew Soffair   Did not bat
Johnson Mafa   Did not bat
Stuart Browne   Did not bat

Watford Town Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tariq Afridi16.52103334.336.12
Matt Connolly6.003400.005.67
Najibullah Walikheil (?)5.021100.002.20
Khalid Manzoor11.025400.004.91
Neelu Kaniyur3.001700.005.67
Chirantan Hazarika5.002100.004.20

Watford Town Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
63 (0.0 overs)
     
Neil Sen * ct  Lee Fortis Bowled Johnson Mafa 0
Neelu Kaniyur b  Johnson Mafa 0
Gulfraz Riaz ct  James Lewis Bowled Stuart Browne 2
Stuart Knox + lbw  Stuart Browne 7
Khalid Manzoor b  Johnson Mafa 7
Asif Hameed b  Stuart Browne 17
Najibullah Walikheil (?) b  Stuart Browne 4
Chirantan Hazarika ct  James Lewis Bowled Stuart Browne 8
Tariq Afridi b  Johnson Mafa 3
Matt Connolly Not Out  0
Athumani Kakonzi   Did not bat (injured)

Radlett CC 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Johnson Mafa10.033448.503.40
Stuart Browne9.141653.201.75