Scorecard

Radlett CC 2nd XI v Cockfosters on Sat 11 Aug 2018 at 13:00
Radlett CC Won by 195 runs

Match report A game that was as one sided as it looked which was a major surprise against a Cockfosters side who always give Radlett a hard and close game.

Tej lost the toss and this proved to be the best decision as he admits he would have fielded first as well.

Tej and Alex Cook on the back of a 161 not out opened and set about a weakened Cockfosters attack playing carefully and some of Alex's drives were imperious. It was a shock when Tej departed for 44 which brought in Archit who was trying his best to catch Alex up as he set about the Cockfosters attack with relish. Having survived a dolly drop on 5 it was a surprise when he missed a paddle and was LBW for 48. Grandpa of the side Martin Jones joined Alex and saw Cookie through to his 100 before departing for a belligerent 19. Troy came in and together with Alex took apart a tiring Cockfosters side.

After a sumptuous Radlett tea the lads went about tightening the noose on Cockfosters with Ross (The seven nickname man) leading the attack and getting 3 wickets and Troy bowled as Troy does with tight lines and took 2. Jasdeep and Aman also got 2 and 11th man Robertson was injured.

A convincing win played in a good spirit and special mention to Freddie Wright and Ethan Hayes who neither batted or bowled but fielded really well.

Man of the Match Alex Cook

Radlett CC 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
7nb 8w 4b 4lb 
for 3 wickets
23
304

(50.0 overs)
    
Alex Cook Not Out  136 176 145 19 93.79
Tej Malde ct  T Simmions b Ben Howell 44 76 68 7 64.71
Archit Goenka lbw  James Stead 48 46 48 4 1 100
Martin Jones b  Will Herbert 19 21 26 4 73.08
Troy Barrett Not Out  34 51 26 3 1 130.77
Duncan Fraser   2
Freddie Wright  
Jasdeep Singh  
Ethan Hayes  
Aman Chatterjeee  
Ross Carpenter  

Cockfosters Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Lee Robertson10.024400.004.40
Will Herbert8.5148148.005.43
Alec Grteen10.004900.004.90
Ben Howell10.0068168.006.80
James Stead10.0073173.007.30
Will Edwards1.001400.0014.00
Cgris Stead0.10000.000.00

Cockfosters Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 4w 4lb 
for 10 wickets
9
109 (29.4 overs)
     
Dan Stead b  Troy Barrett 6
Dom Sweeting b  Ross Carpenter 0
Chris Stead b  Ross Carpenter 8
Chris Holmes b  Aman Chaterjee 44
Alec Green b  Troy Barrett 0
Will Edwards lbw  Ross Carpenter 5
Ben Howell ct  Duncan Fraser b Aman Chaterjee 4
James Stead ct  Duncan Fraser b Jasdeep Singh 22
Tom Simmons lbw  Jasdeep Singh 7
Will Herbert Not Out  4
Lee Robertson Retired Out  0

Radlett CC 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ross Carpenter8.0238312.674.75
Troy Barrett8.051326.501.62
Aman Chatterjee7.0033216.504.71
Archit Goenka2.001400.007.00
Jasdeep Singh4.41723.501.50

  • Umpire :
    Panel
  • Scorer :
    TC