Scorecard

Radlett CC 4th XI v Broxbourne III on Sat 06 Aug 2016 at 1:00 pm
Radlett CC Lost by 3 wickets

Match report Radlett threw away a match they should have won comfortably, by dropping eight or nine catches (the majority of them straightforward). The result, against the team directly above them, ends any realistic chance of avoiding relegation. Instead of being around 18 points adrift, the gap is now 51.

Radlett had posted a challenging target of 242-5 from their 53 overs. The backbone of the innings was provided by skipper Colin Warne, who scored his second-ever league ton after a wait of 14 years. Going in after Dominic Ingram had been bowled with the first ball of the match (“the best ball I have received in the last three years”) Warne batted right through, going to his hundred with a tight single off the last ball of the innings.

Ingram’s dismisser was an impressive U16, bowling big out-swingers at decent pace and accurate enough to have an 8-1 field. Batting carefully, Warne and young Ritick Parmar added 62 off 20 overs, the latter scoring well through mid-wicket until he fell lbw for a promising 30. Chris Stevens soon followed, bowled by Broxbourne’s young left-arm spinner, bringing Matt Bell to the crease for his first innings of the season (making it 50 players used by the 4s this season....). Bell made the most of anything loose from the two spinners now operating and the scoring rate accelerated, until Bell was stumped in very messy fashion for 23.

Robbie Crocker kept up the pace, he and Warne taking the score from 128-4 to 209, in the 47th over, before Crocker was out caught for 36. Richard Hardy and Warne then saw things through, Hardy scoring 16* and scampering a quick single off the last ball to give Warne his hundred.

Broxbourne’s skipper and opener demonstrated a fine cover drive and raced along at five-an-over. The ball had turned square in Radlett’s innings, so Warne turned to his spinners after eight overs. Sandeep Singh drew first blood, getting the other opener caught at mid-off (for just 2 out of 49!), then Crocker had the nr 3 stumped next over.

A match-changing and controversial partnership of 127 then took shape. The nr 4, Pearce, who went on to make 60 at a rapid pace, should have been given out on two occasions, stumped and caught behind, but, whilst Radlett felt aggrieved, they only had themselves to blame for failing to break the partnership, dropping Pearce a number of times and the skipper once. When Crocker eventually bowled Pearce, in the 36th over, just 63 were needed at six-an-over.

Broxbourne closed in on the total, but at last a catch was taken – the important wicket of the skipper, out for 107. Two wickets in two balls by Singh, in the 44th over, left the match finely balanced, but it was despair once again, in the penultimate over, when an absolute sitter was dropped at mid-off. Seven was now needed off the last over: two dots, a single then an unexpected fine on-drive for 6 and Radlett’s fate was sealed.

Radlett CC 4th XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 3w 27b 6lb 
for 5 wickets
37
242

(53.0 overs)
    
Dominic Ingram Bowled  0
Ritik Parmar Lbw  30
Colin Warne Not Out  100 13 1
Christian Stevens Bowled  2 1
Matthew Bell Stumped  23
Robbie Crocker Caught  36 1
Richard Hardy Not Out  16
Navjot (Nav) Sidhu   2
Sandeep Singh  
William Stevens  
Dylan Gunasekera  

Broxbourne III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Broxbourne III Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5w 17b 5lb 
for 7 wickets
27
243 (46.0 overs)
     
   
A Wilkins Caught  107
   
J Pearce Bowled  60
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Radlett CC 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
William Stevens4.031300.003.25
Navjot (Nav) Sidhu 5.003500.007.00
Sandeep Singh11.012546.252.27
Robbie Crocker13.0054227.004.15
Dylan Gunasekera6.003300.005.50
Dominic Ingram4.0028128.007.00
Richard Hardy3.002000.006.67