Scorecard

Radlett CC 1st XI v Welwyn Garden City on Sun 10 Aug 2003 at 1:00
Radlett CC Won 161 runs

Match report Sunday saw Radlett cruise into their second successive Becker Transport final thanks to a breathtaking innings of 175 from Nick Hampton. In the final to be played at Shenley on 31 August they will meet Sawbridgeworth. Radlett will not underestimate their opponents as they overcame their fellow Home Counties Premier League team Hemel Hempstead by 8 wickets in the other semi final.

Having fielded first in the lung busting heat the previous day for 65 overs it was a relief to the bowlers that captain David Houghton won the toss and had no hesitation in electing to bat. Radlett set of a pace as blistering as the temperature with both Nicks, Fielden & Hampton blazing the ball to all parts of the scorched outfield. With the run rate reaching 5 an over in the first 20 overs a big score always looked likely and even though Fielden fell 5 runs short of his half century Matt Evans was able to carry the pace of the innings.

Hampton reached his first century of the season with 33 overs gone, the landmark was as much a relief than one of celebration as on 3 previous occasions this season the former Oxford blue in sight of a century has somehow managed to contrive to miss out. In this instance there was no danger of that happening and upon reaching his century until his demise 9 overs later he managed to crash a further 75 runs and effectively end Welwyn’s interest in the competition

Matt Evans with 67 not out was the perfect foil for Hampton providing the aggressive opening batsman with plenty of strike. Following Hampton’s dismissal he took on the aggressor and together with Kervin Marc (22) ensured that Welwyn would need to go at almost 7 an over from the very start.

Welwyn’s reply initially got off to a quicker start than Radlett’s but once Stuart Browne had removed Stuart Page and Oz Edwards (3- 29) had destroyed the remainder of the early order it was always going to matter of now many the Cobden Hill side would win by whether than if they would win.

David Hegarty (2- 38), Haydn Smith (1-52), Matt Cousens (2-15) and Nick Fielden (1- 5) all chipped in with contributions to leave Welwyn floundering 161 runs short of their target.

This Sunday sees Radlett taken on Bexley in the semi final of the Evening Standard Challenge Trophy with a place at the AMP Oval up for grabs for the winners. It is the first time Radlett have reached this stage of the competition and they will be delighted to have home advantage. The 50 overs a side competition starts at 1:00 and is free to enter for all guests for what is an excellent chance to see some of Hertfordshire’s best players take on the finest from Kent.

Radlett CC 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
343

(0.0 overs)
    
Nick Fielden Bowled  46
Nick Hampton Caught  175
Matt Evans Not Out  67
Kervin Marc Caught  22
Jon Freedman Not Out  0 1
Matt Cousens   1
Dave Houghton   1
David Hegarty   1
Ian 'Oz' Edwards   1
Ian 'Oz' Edwards  
Stuart Browne  

Welwyn Garden City Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Welwyn Garden City Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
182 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Radlett CC 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Stuart Browne10.0033133.003.30
Ian 'Oz' Edwards8.022939.673.63
David Hegarty10.0038219.003.80
Haydn Smith10.0052152.005.20
Matt Cousens2.201527.506.43
Nick Fielden1.00515.005.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Doreen Browne