Scorecard

Radlett CC 2nd XI v St. Margaretsbury on Sat 17 Jul 2010 at 1.00
Radlett CC Won by nine wickets

Match report The weather for this match was cool, dry and cloudy. The pitch was in the lower half of the square, with the top boundary rope set in about 20 yards from the hedge. The wreckage of one sight screen, blown over by the high winds of Thursday evening, lay in the gap in the hedge between the north and south grounds. We understand that Tony Peck hopes to repair it shortly. A moderate breeze blew from the pavilion towards the pitch. The outfield soil looked somewhat dark, suggesting that the effects of the rain earlier in the week had not disappeared completely. The low-mown pitch, which had been used previously, looked dry, with signs of slight crazing in the soil of its repaired footholds. Ben Wallis, StMCC's captain and wicketkeeper, won the toss and chose to bat first.

Deon Carolus and Stuart Browne opened the bowling for RCC, but, as later events showed, the pitch was full of runs, and wickets were hard to come by. Nick Fielden tried seven different bowlers, including a couple of overs of left arm spin from John Barr, in a total of ten bowling changes during the innings. Overall, StMCC scored at about 4 runs per over for their first 40 overs for the loss of only two wickets. The first of these was due to a very good catch by David Robinson off Stuart Browne, and the second was a catch by Ben Charles from Fraser Crawford's guileful spin bowling.

StMCC increased their scoring rate markedly as the 53 over limit approached, with No. 3, Sam Anthony, reaching 95 before being bowled by Stuart Browne in over 50. This did not discourage StMCC as their 5th wicket partnership added 30 runs in the next 18 balls before Nish Selvakumar caught StMCC's No. 5, Ben Wallis, on the long-on boundary off Deon's bowling in over 53. The StMCC innings finished at 271 - 5. This very respectable total included six sixes.

It had been an afternoon when an invitation to try a second or third spell could make a mess of what had been, up till then, quite economical bowling figures. Fraser Crawford's spin accounted for two of the wickets for a modest number of runs. Apart from a single misjudgement by a fielder who ran in a few paces from the boundary edge to meet a catch from a hard drive, only to find it passing overhead, RCC's ground fielding and catching were very good.

The fall of wickets was: 1- 64 (No 2), 2 – 153 (1), 3 – 191 (4), 4 – 232 (3), 5 – 262 (5). Runs and wickets at the end of various overs were: (22 0 5), (39 0 10), (64 1 15), (79 1 20), (98 1 25,) (117 1 30), (147 1 35), (164 2 40), (191 2 45), (233 4 50), (271 5 53). Extras were W 0, NB 3, B 8, LB 8. StMCC received 10 bonus batting points for reaching 200, and RCC got 5 bowling bonus points.

RCC needed a scoring rate of about 5.8 runs per over for victory from their allocation of 47 overs. Nick Fielden, taking first strike, and Nish Selvakumar opened the innings for RCC, reaching a brisk 19 – 0 at the end of over 3. Unfortunately, Nish was caught at the same score off the first ball of the next over, and John Barr took his place. He and Nick continued to score very freely, maintaining a scoring rate close to or better than the target.

Despite StMCC's best efforts, no other wickets fell in the rest of the RCC innings. John and Nick reached their 50s from 48 balls in 56 minutes and from 78 balls in 104 minutes respectively. They reached their centuries from 95 balls in 118 minutes and from 117 balls in 149 minutes respectively. RCC passed StMCC's total with a four by Nick off the last ball of over 42, an overall scoring rate of about 6.5 runs per over, and five overs to spare. John's contribution was 133, and Nick's was 119, not out in each case. They each hit two sixes and 16 fours. Their unbroken second wicket partnership had added 255 runs in 140 minutes, including 90 runs from the last 10 overs of the match. The RCC website has already recorded that this stand established a new record for any RCC 2nd XI partnership. Hearty congratulations are due to both batsmen.

Runs and wickets at the end of various overs were: (30 1 5), (63 1 10), (75 1 15), (114 1 20), (135 1 25,) (172 1 30), (206 1 35), (246 1 40), (274 1 42). Extras were W 1, NB 4, B 6, LB 1. RCC received 30 points for their win, and StMCC received 1 bonus bowling point, taking their total haul to 11 points.

WM
22.7.2010

St. Margaretsbury Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
271 (0.0 overs)
     
Giles Tilbury ct  Ben Charles Bowled Fraser Crawford 49
Simon Tilbury ct  David Robinson Bowled Stuart Browne 39
Sam Anthony b  Stuart Browne 95
Sam Spencer ct  Nick Fielden Bowled Fraser Crawford 16
Ben Wallis * + ct  Nish Selvakumar Bowled Deon Carolus 16
Nick Anstead Not Out  33
James Scarborough Not Out  4
Luke Anthony   Did not bat
James Sturgeon   Did not bat
Steve Ansell   Did not bat
Kevin Walls   Did not bat

Radlett CC 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Deon Carolus13.0279179.006.08
Stuart Browne16.0473236.504.56
Lee Fortis5.001300.002.60
Haydn Smith4.001800.004.50
Simon Jackson8.004100.005.13
John Barr2.001300.006.50
Fraser Crawford5.011829.003.60

Radlett CC 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 1 wickets
0
274

(0.0 overs)
    
Nick Fielden Not Out  119 1
Nish Selvakumar ct  Kevin Walls Bowled Luke Anthony 10 1
John Barr Not Out  133
Fraser Crawford   Did not bat
David Robinson   Did not bat 1
Haydn Smith   Did not bat
Lee Fortis   Did not bat
Simon Jackson   Did not bat
Ben Charles   Did not bat 1
Deon Carolus   Did not bat
Stuart Browne   Did not bat

St. Margaretsbury Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sam Anthony5.012200.004.40
Luke Anthony4.0032132.008.00
Kevin Walls9.004600.005.11
Simon Ansell16.0010300.006.44
Nick Anstead4.002800.007.00
Sam Spencer4.003600.009.00