Scorecard

Radlett CC 4th XI v Parkfield on Sat 23 Jul 2005 at 1.30
Radlett CC Won 6 wickets

Match report A magnificent undefeated hundred by Simon Randall took Radlett IV to a record-breaking six-wicket win over Parkfield in Division Six at Cobden Hill, easing their relegation worries for a week.

To secure a desperately needed victory Radlett had to achieve their highest successful run-chase in Herts League history after Parkfield had posted 251 for seven in their 53 overs, and thanks to Randall's 115 not out and Matt Bell's 91, his highest personal score, success arrived with 4.2 overs to spare.

This was an uplifting match for stand-in captain Bell, leading from the front, and for the rest of the team against a very useful side. They went for broke by opting to field first and handled the pressure well, with `Meeps' Meepagama and medical student Prabhu Arumugam outstanding with the ball on a firm pitch and lightning outfield.

Randall, who graduated from Oxford the previous week, drove a six for the winning runs in front of a sizeable crowd. The fourths would like to give big thanks to the first-teamers who went all the way to the bottom pitch to support them.

Indeed Randall, on 96, drove firmly to long-on in front of the throng and the fielder allowed the ball to wriggle through his fingers for four amid tumultuous cheering and applause for an excellent chanceless hundred.

Randall and Bell put on 128 in 20 overs for the third wicket, the first of three match-winning partnerships. Bell survived three chances -- the third when a boundary fielder carried a catch over the line for six -- but his fearless hitting set the tone for his team, and Randall gave the bowlers no chance of turning the tide. When Bell departed, Randall took over with spectacular drives and cuts, supported sensibly by Tony Peck and Mark Evans.

Radlett made a poor start with the freakish run-out of Colin Warne, and the score was 12 for two when Randall joined his captain in the sixth over. Bell hit a cluster of early boundaries to boost the run-rate, and Randall quietly found the gaps.

Warne's dismissal followed an overhead chance given by Bell to square-leg. The guilty fielder recovered the ball quickly and lobbed catch to the bowler's end, the ball landed on the top of the bails with Warne still scrambling to regain his ground.

Radlett's best moments began in the field when the visitors from Hatch End had motored to 196 for two with 11 overs still to go. Arumugam, the sixth bowler used, achieved turn with his brisk off-spin, clean-bowled a bemused Schmid for 96 and cashed in with three more wickets as Hatch End sought a huge score.



Parkfield Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
251 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Radlett CC 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mark Evans9.003400.003.78
Phil Cooper4.003000.007.50
Chandana Meepegama22.0284328.003.82
Jeremy Menzies 5.004000.008.00
Charles Randall6.002800.004.67
Prabhu Arumugam7.002847.004.00

Radlett CC 4th XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
255

(0.0 overs)
    
Matthew Bell Lbw  91
Colin Warne Run out  0 1
Charles Randall Bowled  3
Simon Randall Not Out  115
Tony Peck Caught  8 1
Mark Evans Not Out  15
Prabhu Arumugam   1
Phil Cooper  
Prabhu Arumugam  
Chandana Meepegama  
Jeremy Menzies  

Parkfield Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.